If you're a birder, you'll know what a life list is. It's basically a list of all the bird species one has observed and positively ID'd in one's lifetime. This blog is a record of my "critter" life list (mostly of birds), including photos I've taken over the years, some of the actual lifer if I was lucky enough to get the shot. Don't expect National Geographic quality stuff here, just the work of an amateur photog who loves to trudge out into nature.

Saturday, August 4, 2018

Ringed Turtle Dove (Streptopelia risoria)

4/22/16 Kyle Court, La Cresta, Murrieta, SW Riverside County, CA 

4/22/16 Kyle Court, La Cresta


7/21/18 Kyle Court, La Cresta, Murrieta, SW Riverside County, CA

LIFE LIST NOTES:

COMMON NAME: Ringed Turtle Dove 

SPECIESStreptopelia risoria

FAMILY: Columbidae (Pigeons & Doves)

LIFE LIST DATE: 6/22/16

LOCATION: One observed eating birdseed on the ground with Mourning Doves, on our property at Kyle Court, La Cresta, Murrieta, SW Riverside County, CA

No comments:

Post a Comment